‘TANGERINE’ RISES TO THE TOP AT 22nd CHLOTRUDIS AWARDS

photo by Kate PikeThis year, the Chlotrudis Society for Independent Film was thrilled to be able to present TANGERINE its three Trudies in person, at its 22nd Chlotrudis Awards ceremony, held at the Brattle Theater this past Sunday.  The micro-indie film, shot entirely on iPhone, made a big impression on Chlotrudis members. Producer Darren Dean accepted the Trudy for Best Use of Music in a File, Radium Cheung (pictured left) graciously received his well-earned Best Cinematography award, and actress Mickey O’Hagan (pictured left) took home the Best Ensemble Trudy on behalf of the film’s cast.

There were only two other films which earned multiple awards:  the moving French film GIRLHOOD earned Best Editing as well as Best Actress for its charismatic lead, Karidja Toure, while the shattering US indie JAMES WHITE garnered Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress for Christopher Abbott and Cynthia Nixon, respectively. 

The rest of the Trudies were generously distributed.  In the remaining acting category, Michael Shannon won Best Supporting Actor for his riveting performance in 99 HOMES.  Meanwhile, the membership could not decide a clear winner among the year’s strong documentary offerings, resulting in the night’s only tie, with the documentaries AMY and CALL ME LUCKY both coming out winners. 

The futuristic US indie ADVANTAGEOUS won the most coveted prize of the night, the Buried Treasure. In order to be eligible, Buried Treasure nominees must have earned less than $250,000 in US box office.  Chlotrudis created the category in order to shine a spotlight on those films the group feels deserve wider attention and a second look. Clips from all nominated Buried Treasure films were shown throughout the evening.

A highlight of the evening was a conversation with the TANGERINE team and Ned Hinkle, Creative Director of the Brattle Film Foundation, in which the filmmakers spoke of the challenges and opportunities their unique filming experience provided them.  Presenters and guests included many members and friends of the Boston film community, among them indie film producers, film critics,  programmers from the Independent Film Festival of Boston, the Boston Jewish Film Festival & the Boston Latino International Film Festival; and consulate staff of the French Cultural Center..

FULL LIST OF TRUDY WINNERS:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST

Tangerine

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Pater Sparrow for The Duke of Burgundy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Baker and Radium Cheung for Tangerine

BEST EDITING

Julien Lachery for Girlhood

BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A FILM

Matthew Smith, Music Supervisor for Tangerine

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Emma Donoghue, for Room, based on her novel

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Damian Szifron for Wild Tales

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Michael Shannon for 99 Homes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cynthia Nixon for James White

BEST ACTOR

Christopher Abbott for James White

BEST ACTRESS

Karidja Toure for Girlhood

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes for Carol

BEST DOCUMENTARY (tie)

Amy

Call Me Lucky

BEST MOVIE

Spotlight

BURIED TREASURE

 

Advantageous

Trackback URL for this post:

http://www.chlotrudis.org/trackback/932